?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ISCSI - Questions

Can I hook multiple Redhat Linux computers to the same disk partitions via ISCSI?? 
I kinda wanna treat it like NFS that allows multiple computers to use the same filesystems, but get the faster performance.
Right now I have an expensive to upkeep fiberchannel SAN array, which allows each computer to attach the LUNs as if they are locally attached.  I would like to replace the FC SAN with at ISCSI SAN, and allow multiple hosts to attach the same logical storage device as if it is local. 
I've haven't found any online resources that explain the strengths and weaknesses of ISCSI clearly.
Thanks!
     Effie

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
kayakman
Feb. 4th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
besides not having the SUPPORT
you get from the SAN vendor.

treading on dangerous ground until the next rev of iSCSI...

it's a great idea... and have you checked to make sure the ports are open on your LAN what about WAN?

better do a port scan...

mojo
efffie
Feb. 8th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
Re: info
Thanks :)
I hope to see you kayaking on FlatCreek this summer... again.
kayakman
Feb. 8th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
Re: info
probably will get on flat Creek when it rains... ( it's a great run from the low water bridge to the pedernales )

but I'll be heading to Kerrville this year instead of flipside :)
vstraylight
Feb. 4th, 2008 08:17 pm (UTC)
You can, but you'll need a clustering filesystem in order to do it. One of the major CFSes out there is developed by RedHat so that shouldn't be a problem to use. I think that one is OCFS. Some googling on clustering file systems should get you what you need.

You have to use the clustering file system because the machines see the filesystem as local and don't know to treat it as if other machines are accessing that filesystem as well.
efffie
Feb. 8th, 2008 08:19 pm (UTC)
thanks :)Yeah... that's what I'm using on the SGIs... CXFS
(Deleted comment)
efffie
Feb. 8th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Yes
Thanks for the info... Dell is talking me into a lower tech solution... but the SGI fiberchannel SAN that I currently support was originally a ridiculous amount of money.... Wayyyyy over kill for what was needed...
kayakman
Feb. 8th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Yes
we have the issues with our FC SAN as the disks and spindles EAT US ALIVE...
and as we are moviing more and more to ESX and VMware, this will probably be in our solution when it gets a bit more robust.

We are upgrading drives on our SAN TONIGHT to give more disk to our ESX cluster.

hurrah for ESX!
jfrands
Feb. 6th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
I just have to say
You geek-talking is hot Hot HOT! :)
efffie
Feb. 8th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
Re: I just have to say
OMG, OMG, 12 days till it's just you and me, babe :)
We are going to have so much fun... yippeee!
Then I can talk geek to you in person.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Emile Ong