?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just Finished Day 10, Master Cleanse

I've only had lemonade and water for 10 day's straight.  Hooray!
I think all three of us will have made it after tomorrow, hobgadling, kreneezoner, and I.  Kristen is a day behind.
I've lusted after food, and fantasized about restaurants I used to go to in that privious life, where I could eat things that were solid.
I've enjoyed bragging about attending my hardcore aerobics class through the whole process. 
If there is one thing this has allowed me to do, it's to appreciate the amazing workings of my body.  I mean, the lemonade really isn't much sustenance, and I didn't get sick, beyond getting light headed, and hungry.  And I was able to continue my normal life, mostly.
I'm hoping to hit Curra's in a week.  *sigh*, that would be so nice.
I miss food.
   Benji, and I have really become a different couple through this.  We have don't have as much energy to give to the relationship, since we are living in a starvation economy, literally.  I'm excited about getting back to the gift economy that normally saturates this household.
   We celebrated our 1 Yr Anniversary by going to see WALL-E.  This movie totally Awesome!  One to add to the future collection of movies to show some kids someday.  "Celebrate" might be too strong a word.  It's more, kinda like, "Rescheduled the Anniversary to a non-fasting date, where we can sit down at a nice restaurant and STUFF our FACES."
   Benji's phone went off earlier this evening, to remind him to soak the beans for broth we (hopefully) can drink tomorrow (without getting sick.) The his alarm announced "Anniversary Beans."  He can turn the most mundane tasks into exciting adventures.
   And, there is a tiny chance I may get to go to back to Antarctica again, this winter.  For pics from 1999, click HERE.  *efffie*crosses*fingers*

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
tatianastarr
Aug. 7th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
wow, what were you in Antarctica for?
efffie
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:10 pm (UTC)
I did Unix computer support for SOAR down there. They would land the plane, and would dump their data onto the Unix QC computers, and before the plane took off again, we would have a bunch of graphs printed to show that the instruments worked correctly. The quickness of the QC output was essential because it's expensive to fly planes around down there, as you can imagine, and we don't want to waste a flight because one of the many components of geophysical equipment was down. We were collecting real time data from GPS, laser altimitry, Magnetics, Gravitational, and Ice penetrating radardevices .

Aerogeophysical Research in Antarctica

Donald Blankenship, David Morse,
John Holt and a team of engineers and
graduate students have been developing
and applying aerogeophysical
techniques to address a wide range of
research topics in Antarctica. UTIG’s
aerogeophysical program began in
1991 with a project to develop the first
integrated airborne platform to simultaneously
address problems in glaciology
and subglacial geology. This
project focused on understanding the
influence underlying geology on the
location and evolution of West
Antarctic ice streams. Following the
success of the initial 50,000 linekilometer
survey, the National Science
Foundation asked UTIG to operate
a facility (the Support Office for
Aerogeophysical Research [SOAR]) for
conducting all U.S. aerogeophysics
in Antarctica. In successive field
campaigns from 1994 until 2002, SOAR
acquired and reduced 210,000 line
kilometers of aerogeophysical data
from 425 research flights. These flights
supported 10 research projects with
20 investigators at 14 U.S. institutions.
Approximately 130,000 line kilometers
of these data were collected for research
projects carried out by UTIG scientists
in both East and West Antarctica.
Concerns about the potential impacts
of global environmental change are a
principal motivation for glaciological
research in West Antarctica. Satellite
remote sensing observations confirm
that the Amundsen Sea Embayment
is the only major ice drainage basin
in Antarctica that is currently out of
balance and contributing to global
sea-level rise. In some locations, ice
thickness is thinning at rates of more
than 10 meters per year. In collaboration
with researchers at the British
Antarctic Survey, UTIG researchers
Holt, Morse, and Blankenship will conduct
an 800×800×1100 kilometer
survey of the entire Amundsen Sea
Embayment of the West Antarctic ice
sheet during 2004–2005.

This was copied from here: http://www.jsg.utexas.edu/alumni/newslarch/newsletter04.pdf

Edited at 2008-08-07 01:16 pm (UTC)
plant_and_root
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
I'm so impressed! I attempted the Master Cleanse a couple of years ago and stopped at day 4. I felt weak and freaky and sick.
efffie
Aug. 7th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks, :)
Honestly, if I wasn't doing it with two other people that made it look so easy, I probably wouldn't have made it. Kristen is a pro, it's like her 3rd or 4th time, and Benji is stubborn when it comes to self discipline and keeping a good attitude. It was far from easy and I don't know if I'm going to do it again.
The instant weight loss is really nice, if I can keep it off... I've lost like 7 to 10 lbs in 10 days. Freak'in crazy. I'm hoping Burning Man will help me keep it off.
slobberpuppy
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:41 pm (UTC)
I love that you guys are sporting boas and wigs at the south pole!!!
efffie
Aug. 7th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
Hell's Yeah! You get a "Burner like" community when a bunch people compete for a small number of jobs that pay more in "adventure" than in money. Not to mention, the sacrifice of leaving your family/friends for 4 months or more, to live in a hazardous environment. The guy moping the floor has a Masters, the carpenters are way over qualified for what they are doing and so on...
Finding the Burning Man community, was much like going to Antarctica for the first time. Hell, the environments even look the same, lots of flat white, in the harsh, dry. I guess the environment in the big A is a social filter much like the environment at the big B. You have to really want to get there, to be there.
silverize
Aug. 7th, 2008 01:53 pm (UTC)
yay!
congratulations! A 10-day fast is no small feat!

I just did my last salt water flush and am SO ready for food.
Whew did I learn a lot this time. This time I could handle the hunger better, but keeping myself from caving in early- psyching myself up to stay in it for the whole 10 days- was more challenging! Y'all helped me stay on track. :)
efffie
Aug. 7th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
Re: yay!
We decided to to our last saltwater flush this morning... as a last chance to wash out the "empty food passage" before introducing all the strange new juices, and eventually food. I'm so looking forward to our celebration brunch!
mary_austin
Aug. 7th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Re: yay!
congrats! Remember, take re-immersion into solids verrrry, verrrry slowly or get plagued with the not so friendly squirts.

:)
I found that vegetable broth the first day back was handy and low, low acid OJ juice, if your tummy can take it.

good work,
mj
psylent1
Aug. 7th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on finishing! I tried it 2 years ago, made it 5 days before having to eat veggies because I was too weak and dizzy.
efffie
Aug. 7th, 2008 08:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
It was hard as heck. I think pizza must be my favorite food, because I can't stop fantasizing about it. GattiTown will be my heaven... How have I come so far to stoop so low?
See my post to plant_and_root for more about this.
greencorinna
Aug. 7th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
That's cool! Looks like a bunch of freaks out there!
efffie
Aug. 7th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah,
*Haha* There's a reason for that.
See my post to slobberpuppy, above.
heatherthegreat
Aug. 7th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
waitaminute... "show to the kids one day"??? :D
efffie
Aug. 7th, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Damit, I'm going to have kids if I have to cut them outta the belly of a... *cough*cough* I mean adopt, even if I have to adopt from China, and that's like $20,000 these days? Geeeesss. Can you take out a loan on a kid?
But I'll try doing it the way I've been practicing since the age of 15, first. That's a lot more fun and cheaper... but the "just practicing" will probably go on for 2 to 3 more years... Or maybe I'll start buying the sperm in vials... The kid thing will happen someday, because... I'll make it happen.
Is that too much info? ;)
heatherthegreat
Aug. 8th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
2 or 3 more years and we'll be preggers at the same time!!! That would be awesome! Oh, I want to ask you so many questions but I don't want to be impolite. :D
efffie
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
Well... darn! we will have to do a coffee sometime!
heatherthegreat
Aug. 11th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! I'm pretty open most evenings this week. When would you like to go?
efffie
Aug. 13th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Packing for the Big Burn this week...
Crazy busy...
Sunday Evening maybe?
heatherthegreat
Aug. 14th, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
If you need the time to pack, don't worry, we can hang out after the burn. But I am free this coming Sunday evening after work (about 6:30p) if you want some down time from the craziness. :)
grit_binger
Aug. 7th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
Nice job!

It's certainly a cheap date even going to a super expensive restaurant after a fast. There are only so many frogs legs and quails eggs one can stuff into a shriveled stomach the size of a walnut...
efffie
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
I hope it's cheap. My budget needs more work!
:)
Effie
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )